Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website for Humbertown Jewellers. We are committed to providing a safe and personalized online shopping experience. This commitment includes your personal information to fulfill those goals and respecting and protecting the privacy of your personal information.

   

This privacy policy describes the types of information we collect from and about you when you visit our website, visit or make a purchase at our store, or otherwise contact or interact with us in any other way offline. The website, store and offline services are collectively referred to as the “Services.” This privacy policy also explains how Humbertown Jewellers may use and share your personal information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

 

Terms of Use
Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Privacy Notice
Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Cookies Policy
Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

 

It is Humbertown Jewellers’ policy that all its communications with third parties comply with the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, passed in 2010 and effective July 1st 2014 (“CASL”), and our own commitment to protecting our clients’ privacy.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us at any time by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, or by contacting us directly by phone or email. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

1.See what data we have about you, if any.
2.Change/correct any data we have about you.
3.Have us delete any data we have about you.
4.Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent any personally identifiable information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your personally identifiable information with any third party outside of our organization, except to fulfill your request, ie. if you place an order with us. We can share your non-personally identifiable information with others to improve our website and marketing efforts.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via e-mail in the future to tell you about new events, products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

By using the Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in the privacy policy and agree to the Terms of Use which are incorporated by reference. If you do not agree, please do not further access or use the Services.

Category of Personal Information Collected

Purpose for Collection

Categories of potential recipients

Contact information: such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, or other contact information 

To communicate with you, to send you a catalogs, magazines, information, newsletters, and other offerings from Humbertown Jewellers or on behalf of our partners and affiliates, when you request customer service or support, to complete your registration on our Services 

Humbertown Jewellers Service Providers, and our co-marketing partners, and other third parties (e.g., FedEx), including select partners and affiliates that we believe may have or facilitate offers that may be of interest to you 

Purchase and order information: Contact information, together with purchase details online and in store through e-receipts, delivery details, payment details, any communications we have received about your order or purchase 

To validate, confirm, verify, deliver, install, and track your order, including to arrange for shipping, handle returns and refunds, maintain a record of the purchases you make, to service products you purchased from us

Humbertown Jewellers’ Service Providers who process, fulfill and ship orders 

Other delivery information: name and address of recipient for delivery, if different from customers (purchaser)

To deliver to the person at the address which you have requested 

Humbertown Jewellers’ Service Providers who process, fulfill and ship orders 

Payment information: name, card issuer and card type, credit or debit card number, expiration date, CVV code and billing address 

To check that the right person is using the right card or account, meet the requirements of the card brands or account issuers, and to make sure we are paid for what you buy 

Our Service Providers who process payments for us and who are contractually required to comply applicable laws and requirements applicable to payment processing, which may include Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards 

Information you provide about a third party: if you send someone else a communication from the Services (such as sending a gift or virtual gift card), we may collect information such as that person’s name, telephone number, email, and/or shipping address. 

To deliver to or communicate with the person at the address which you have requested 

Humbertown Jewellers’ Service Providers, and our co-marketing partners 

Legal information: fraud checks or flags raised about your transactions, the payment card you want to use, payment card refusals, suspected crimes, complaints, claims and accidents 

To protect you, other customers and our business against criminal activities and risks, make sure we understand and can meet our legal obligations to you and others and can defend ourselves 

Humbertown Jeweller’s Service Providers & third-party agencies (e.g., police or fraud prevention agencies) who help us with fraud protection and credit risk reduction, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law. 

Preference information: your marketing preferences, your account settings including any default preferences, any preferences you have indicated, the types of services/offers that interest you, the areas of our Services that you have visited or ways that you interact with our Services 

Using information collected by our website technology and tracking to enhance your online shopping experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the website, to provide you with customized website content, promotions and advertising on the website , through other third party sites or app, via email, text messages

Humbertown Jewellers and third-party vendors and Service Providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your shopping experiences through our Services or elsewhere. 

Communications: communications we have with you by email regarding a product inquiry or service update 

To handle your requests, to track your interest, to contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing customer support, and to obtain customer feedback and improve our customer service and customer shopping experience 

Humbertown Jewellers’ Service Providers specialized in specific product/brand or repairs

Voluntary information: any voluntary information you provide us with, such as responses to surveys and social media account details 

To know you better, make our communications with you more personal, learn and improve from your survey feedback and organize events 

Humbertown Jeweller’s Service Providers specialized in digital and social media marketing and our co-marketing partners 

Personalization: your journey through our Sites or stores and how you use our website, whether and when you interact with our marketing 

To improve our website, products and services, customer service, and customer shopping experience 

Humbertown Jewellers and third-party vendors and Service Providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your shopping or website experience for our Services or elsewhere 

Device information: IP address, internet provider, operating system and browser used, phone number according to your mobile service provider, type of device, such as laptop or smartphone, device cookie settings and other device details, such as MAC address and geolocation, if you use our App and permit it to obtain your precise geolocation 

To make sure our website technology works properly with your device and make sure you can see and use our intended website on the device you are using, and for analytical and demographic purposes and to provide offers that may be of interest to you. 

We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the website and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users. 

Humbertown Jewellers and Service Providers who help us with fraud protection, and third-party vendors and Service Providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable more relevant offers to you on our Services or elsewhere 

Information automatically collected from your browser: when you use the Services, some data is automatically transferred from your browser to our server, including your browser type, operating system type or mobile device model, viewed web pages, links that are clicked, IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, sites visited before coming to our Site, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return, or other click-stream or site usage data, emails we send that you open, forward, or click through to our website

We will use this information in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes. 

We also will use this information to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users 

Humbertown Jewellers and third-party vendors and Service Providers that perform website analytic services for us or enable the customization of offers to you to improve your shopping or website experience and the relevance of offers to you on our Services or elsewhere 

Accident information: details about any accident or injury on our premises, or health incident 

To get you the help you need, deal with the emergency services, insurance and claims, to prevent loss and to defend ourselves 

Humbertown Jewellers, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law, and our professional advisors. 

Suspected crime information: details of your identity, image, name and address, suspected or alleged thefts, fraud, assault or other criminal behavior 

To protect customers, the public and our business against risks and crime, to prevent loss, to prosecute crime, and to defend ourselves 

Humbertown Jewellers, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with applicable law, and our professional advisors.